|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Chaney, W. H. Chaney's Primer of Astrology and American Urania St. Louis Magic Circle Publishing 1890 First Edition hardcover
Good plus or better, some rubbing on leather around the spine, small tear along front inner hinge, a little soiling and some minor stains along page edges, small rubbed spot on title page, very small chips at tips of several pages; overall, a surprisingly nice, firm copy, perhaps closer to very good. Old rules simplified, new rules added, with improved nomenclature and numerous tables never before published. 256 pages of text plus nearly the same number of pages of tables. Small book measuring under six inches tall. Important early astrology title by an author purported to be Jack London's father. Extremely scarce. Additional photo(s) available upon request.
Price:
1400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Deleuze, J. P. F. Practical Instruction in Animal Magnetism New York D. Appleton 1843 Revised Edition hardcover
Good or better, splotch on rear cover, some edgewear/minor chipping on boards and a thin slit along front gutter; some foxing (spotting) primarily on endpapers and page edges but not bad; an old dampstain affects the front page edges. Nevertheless, a surprisingly solid copy overall. Important work on magnetism, somnambulism, mesmerism, etc. Scarce in this early American edition, translated from the French by Thomas Hartshorn.
Price:
270.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Gaskin, Stephen The Caravan New York Random House/The Bookworks 1972 0394480392 / 9780394480398 First Edition hardcover
Very good in a lightly sun-spined dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector); a few corners lightly bumped, else a bright, collectible copy. One of only 2500 hardcover copies.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Mahan, Milo Palmoni; Or the Numerals of Scripture: A Proof of Inspiration New York D. Appleton 1863 First Edition hardcover
Good or better, lettering on paper spine label worn/unreadable, wear along front spine fold, number inked on front pastedown, some page edges a little ragged due to the way pages were seperated, foxing (spotting) on some pages; nevertheless, a surprisingly solid copy overall. Scarce numerology title.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Neville (Goddard) The Power of Awareness Los Angeles G.& J. Publishing Co. 1961 7th printing hardcover
Very good in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a little soiling on some page edges and on jacket, hint of a bump on the top edge, overall a nice, collectible copy.
Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Pike, Albert Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Richmond L. H. Jenkins 1928 hardcover
Rare 1928 printing of the 1871/1906 edition. In maroon cloth with gilt (gold) lettering and gilt top page edges. About very good, a little rubbing on covers/edges, gilt lettering/decorations just a bit faded on the spine, very light feel of moisture wrinkling along top & bottom page edges at rear of book. Overall a very clean, collectible copy, much nicer than most we've seen, especially of this age.
Price:
100.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|