Silicon Valley Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Occult / Metaphysical

Occult / Metaphysical

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bailes, Frederick W. Your Mind Can Heal You
New York Dodd, Mead 1941 12th printing hardcover 

INSCRIBED 'Best Wishes, Frederick Bailes.' Near fine in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a little soiling, overall a very nice, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brunton, Paul The Wisdom of the Overself
London Rider and Company 7th printing hardcover 

Very good, some erased pencil markings, in a good, chipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector). Undated but probably a 1950's printing. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Byrum, E. E. The Secret of Salvation: How to Get It and How to Keep It
Guthrie Faith Publishing House 1965 paperback 

About very good, small spot on rear cover, a little wear, overall a clean copy. 1965 reprint of the 1896 edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chaney, W. H. Chaney's Primer of Astrology and American Urania
St. Louis Magic Circle Publishing 1890 First Edition hardcover 

Good plus or better, some rubbing on leather around the spine, small tear along front inner hinge, a little soiling and some minor stains along page edges, small rubbed spot on title page, very small chips at tips of several pages; overall, a surprisingly nice, firm copy, perhaps closer to very good. Old rules simplified, new rules added, with improved nomenclature and numerous tables never before published. 256 pages of text plus nearly the same number of pages of tables. Small book measuring under six inches tall. Important early astrology title by an author purported to be Jack London's father. Extremely scarce. Additional photo(s) available upon request. 
Price: 1400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Collier, Robert The Secret of the Ages
Ossining Robert Collier Publications 1965 hardcover 

Very good, some discoloration on top page edges, else sharp & clean; no dust jacket. 22nd printing of the 1951, revised edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Crowe, Fred J. Masonic Clothing And Regalia, British and Continental
DC Scottish Rite Research Society 2007 hardcover 

New or like-new, gift-quality. Facsimile of the 1897 edition.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Deleuze, J. P. F. Practical Instruction in Animal Magnetism
New York D. Appleton 1843 Revised Edition hardcover 

Good or better, splotch on rear cover, some edgewear/minor chipping on boards and a thin slit along front gutter; some foxing (spotting) primarily on endpapers and page edges but not bad; an old dampstain affects the front page edges. Nevertheless, a surprisingly solid copy overall. Important work on magnetism, somnambulism, mesmerism, etc. Scarce in this early American edition, translated from the French by Thomas Hartshorn. 
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fuchs, John Forty Years After Gurdjieff: A Guide to Practical Work
Denver Gurdjieff Group of Denver 1994 0964106973 / 9780964106970 First Edition hardcover 

New in dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gaskin, Stephen The Caravan
New York Random House/The Bookworks 1972 0394480392 / 9780394480398 First Edition hardcover 

Very good in a lightly sun-spined dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector); a few corners lightly bumped, else a bright, collectible copy. One of only 2500 hardcover copies. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Green, Glenda The Keys of Jeshua
Sedona Spiritus Publishing 2007 0966662342 / 9780966662344 Second Edition paperback 

New. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Greer, Steven Hidden Truth -- Forbidden Knowledge
Ladera Ranch Crossing Point 2006 0967323827 / 9780967323824 paperback 

Very good plus, a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hurston, Zora Neale Tell My Horse: Voodoo and Life in Haiti and Jamaica
Philadelphia Lippincott 1938 2nd printing hardcover 

Good plus, owner bookplate on endpaper, on folded page corner, in a good minus, moderately chipped dust jacket (but looks decent in our fresh protector); overall a solid, collectible copy. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 KaiKhosrow, NarYman The New World-Encyclopedia of the Khoorshid Nigirishn: Exposing the Dead Body to the Cleansing Rays of the Sun
Bombay Parsiana Publications 2000 8190123211 / 9788190123211 First Edition hardcover 

About very good in brown bonded leather with gilt (gold) page edges & lettering; Rupee price penned on endpaper, last few pages have light dampstains around the edges, a little rubbing on the page edges, overall a clean copy of a scarce title. Well illustrated.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 54.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 KaiKhosrow, NarYman The New World-Encyclopedia of the Theory of Waves and the World of Waves
Bombay Parsiana Publications 1999 8190123203 / 9788190123204 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in brown bonded leather, Rupee price penned on endpaper, overall a nice, clean copy of a scarce title. Well illustrated.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Landone, Brown Prophecies of Melchi-Zedek in the Great Pyramid and the Seven Temples
New York The Book of Gold 1940 hardcover 

Good plus, owner info on front endpaper, some foxing (spotting) on page edges, some scattered pencil marks (not bad), in a worn dust jacket (but will look better in our fresh mylar protector). Printing indicated as '25th thousand' on cover of jacket. Quite scarce in this original hardcover edition, especially in jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Long, Max Freedom The Huna Code in Religions
Marina del Rey De Vorss (1965) 0875160441 / 9780875160443 hardcover 

Very good, paperclip mark atop page 19, small book-distributor label on endpaper, else a tight, clean copy with light wear; no dust jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mahan, Milo Palmoni; Or the Numerals of Scripture: A Proof of Inspiration
New York D. Appleton 1863 First Edition hardcover 

Good or better, lettering on paper spine label worn/unreadable, wear along front spine fold, number inked on front pastedown, some page edges a little ragged due to the way pages were seperated, foxing (spotting) on some pages; nevertheless, a surprisingly solid copy overall. Scarce numerology title. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Neville (Goddard) The Power of Awareness
Los Angeles G.& J. Publishing Co. 1961 7th printing hardcover 

Very good in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a little soiling on some page edges and on jacket, hint of a bump on the top edge, overall a nice, collectible copy. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pike, Albert Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Richmond L. H. Jenkins 1928 hardcover 

Rare 1928 printing of the 1871/1906 edition. In maroon cloth with gilt (gold) lettering and gilt top page edges. About very good, a little rubbing on covers/edges, gilt lettering/decorations just a bit faded on the spine, very light feel of moisture wrinkling along top & bottom page edges at rear of book. Overall a very clean, collectible copy, much nicer than most we've seen, especially of this age. 
Price: 100.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Regardie, Israel The Golden Dawn: The Original Account of the Teachings, Rites & Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order
St. Paul Llewellyn 1995 0875426638 / 9780875426631 Sixth Edition paperback 

Very good, a clean copy with light wear. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@svbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie