Silicon Valley Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Office Depot, 20 Shredder Lubricant Sheets, #579-405
n.p. Office Depot 735854880835 

New, 20 sheets, in the original Office Depot packaging. Size 8-9/16 x 6 inches (21.8 x 15.3 cm). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 James M'Ewan & Co.'s Illustrated Catalogue -- Furnishing and General Ironmongery
Melbourne Heritage Publications Facsimile Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a closed tear along the front gutter; overall a sharp copy. Reprint of the famous 1870's/1880's catalogs; many black & white drawings plus fold-outs. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 onOne Essentials For Adobe Photoshop Elements
n.p. onOne Software 2007 855528001646 software 

Includes Windows & Mac discs plus registration card with serial number, in the original retail box. Contents in excellent condition, box has just light wear. Windows XP/Vista version for Elements 4.0 or higher, Mac OS/X 10.4.4 or higher version for Elements 3.0 or higher. Full versions. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Advanced Dungeons & Dragons: Birthright - The Gorgon's Alliance
Bellevue Sierra 1996 020626833240 software 

In the original RETAIL BOX. Includes CD-ROM in jewel case, manual, and some collateral, all in very good to excellent condition; outer box a little pressed. For Win 95 and DOS. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Return to Zork
Los Angeles Infocom 1993 software 

In the original RETAIL BOX. Includes 3.5 inch diskettes, installation guide, Encyclopedia Frobozzica and some additional collateral. Also includes the hard-to-find Hint Book. Contents in very good to excellent condition; outer box bumped at one corner and lightly worn. For DOS 5.0 or higher.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 New Ways in an Ancient Land: Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation, 1778 to 1900
Sydney Bay Books 1986 hardcover 

Very good plus, owner info on front endpaper, in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abuse for Macintosh
Chicago Bungie Software 1996 761521011103 software 

New in the original, shrinkwrapped retail box. Requirements listed as 68040 or faster Macintosh, System 7.1 or later, 6 MB RAM, CD-ROM drive, and 640 x 480 256 color display.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Basutoland, Bechuanaland Protectorate, & Swaziland: Report of and Economic Survey Mission
London Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1960 paperback 

Very good plus, a sharp, clean copy. (Does not include the extra folder of maps.) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bottle Beer Quality: a 10-Year Research Record
New York Wallerstein Laboratories 1948 hardcover 

Nearly very good, a little rubbing on covers & edges, overall a clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 TacOps Modern Tactical Combat 1994-2000 for Mac
Sterling Arsenal Publishing 1994 792643100024 software 

Boxed set, includes original 3.5 inch diskettes, Scenario Disk #1, Official Update Files diskette, User's Guide, Reference Card, and some collateral. Box has light shelfwear, manual in excellent condition. Requires MacPlus or newer, System 6.0.5 or newer, and 2-4 MB or RAM depending on mode.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Vintage Visicalc Quick Reference Card for Apple II 1981
Sunnyvale Personal Software, Inc. 1981 paperback 

Original quick reference card for Viscalc (V186B). In excellent condition with just very light wear. Folds out to 10 panels. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Modern Roses 12: The Comprehensive List of Roses in Cultivation or of Historical or Botanical Importance
Shreveport American Rose Society 2007 1597250988 12th Edition hardcover 

Fine in a fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 71.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Reader's Bible: Being the Authorized Version of the Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments and the Apocrypha, Translated out of the Original Tongues, Designed for General Reading
London Oxford/Cambridge University Press 1951 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, a very sharp, clean book with a hint of soiling on the bottom page edges, in a dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with moderate foxing (spotting) and some wear; scarce in any jacket. With two silk bookmarks.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 40.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Make Your Own Opoly
Pawtucket Parker Brothers/Hasbro 2005 018886021002 

NEW in the original shrinkwrap.Requirements for PC: Windows XP or later, 128 MB RAM, color printer.

For domestic shipments, please note that shipping will run more than the $3.99/$5.99 rates shown as this is a non-media item which cannot fit in a flat-rate envelope. We will quote you exact shipping prior to sending the item to you so you can decide at that time. Also, international mail may run extra on this slightly heavy or oversized item. If so, we will let you know the exact charge before shipping. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aldus Persuasion Version 1.0 for Macintosh
n.p. Aldus software 

NEW in the original shrinkwrapped box; bit of shelfwear. For use with Apple Macintosh computers. On 3.5-inch diskettes.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adobe Photoshop Elements 3.0 plus Adobe Premiere Elements
San Jose Adobe 2004 software 

Includes both Photoshop Elements 3.0 and Premier Elements in the original plastic case, but no retail box or documentation. Also includes a training DVD for the two products. Discs in excellent condition. Serial #'s included for both products. For Windows XP. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ranch Life and the Hunting Trail, 1969 HC/DJ, Theodore Roosevelt/Frederic Remington
New York Winchester Press 1969 2nd printing thus hardcover 

Very good in a very good minus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some small tears, overall a clean, collectible copy of this larger-sized edition.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Kikkerland Dring! Dring! Bike Bell, Ladybug
New York Kikkerland 612615051423 

New in the original packaging. Hand painted with eco-friendly paints; weather-resistant. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Dominicans Of San Rafael: First Chapters In The Story Of The Dominican Congregation Of The Holy Name Of Jesus In California
San Rafael Dominican Convent of San Rafael 1941 First Edition hardcover 

Covers just a bit bent and spine very lightly cocked, else very good or better, a nice, clean copy. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tuscan & Andalusian Reflections: 20 Beautiful Homes Inspired by Old World Architecture
Newport Beach Bassenian / Lagoni Architects 2005 0972153926 2nd printing hardcover 

Near fine, brief gift inscription on endpaper, in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a beautiful, clean copy.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Motorola Universal Bluetooth Headset H375
Schaumberg Motorola 723755891852 

NEW, but lacking the original packaging. Color: black. Includes headset, wall charger, car charger, and manual.

For domestic shipments, please note that shipping will run more than the $3.99/$5.99 rates shown as this is a non-media item which cannot fit in a flat-rate envelope. We will quote you exact shipping prior to sending the item to you so you can decide at that time. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Canon AD-901 AC-DC Adapter Power Supply, 6V .7A
n.p. Canon, Inc. 

Input 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz; Output 6V, .7A (700 mA). In very good to excellent condition. Genuine Canon part. For use with certain older Canon digital cameras. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Flambro Circus World Museum/Clown Alley Collectibles Hobo Figurine 7000A
Atlanta Flambro Imports 

Hand-painted porcelain Hobo figurine. One of six make-up styles in the Circus World Museum / Clown Alley Collection. Measures about 8-1/2 inches tall. In excellent condition with a little shelfwear on the bottom underside, including a bit of label residue from a removed price sticker. Includes the original tag strung around the clown's neck. Come in the original Circus World Museum retail box.

For domestic shipments, please note that shipping will run more than the $3.99/$5.99 rates shown as this is a non-media item which cannot fit in a flat-rate envelope. We will quote you exact shipping prior to sending the item to you so you can decide at that time. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Spongelle Bodywash Peony Cassis Infused Buffer
Los Angeles Spongeables 850780010412 

New in the original box. All in one: exfoliates, purifies, rejuvenates, hydrates. Color: pink. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Sims 2
Redwood City Electronic Arts 2004 014633147261 software 

Very good plus or better in the original retail box. Includes 4 CDs in jewel case with code on rear, instruction booklet, and list of key commands. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 La Oreficeria Artistica Albo di Cento Tavole con Dugento e Piu Disegni Scelti Fra Quelli Eseguiti Nelle Principali Officine di Oreficeria Italiane e Forestiere
Milano Ulrico Hoepli Second Edition hardcover 

Binder with beautifully illustrated loose plates. Good, foxing (spotting) on front cover, wear / chips / small holes on edges; plates in excellent condition. The goldsmith art book of one hundred plates chosen from works created in the workshops of Italian & foreign goldsmiths. Undated but probably cerca late 1800's or 1900.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 270.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 National Maritime Museum Catalogue of Warship Photographs: Richard Perkins Collection
London Her Majesty's Stationary Office paperback 

Very good, a clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Elvis: Story of a Legend
USA A&E Home Video 1993 733961104257 VHS Video 

NEW in the original shrinkwrap. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Thoroughbred Broodmare Records, 1966
Lexington The Blood-Horse 1967 hardcover 

Bound in tan or brown leather with raised spine bands, engraved decorations, top edges gilt and marbled endpapers. Good plus, some corner & edgewear, owner info on front flypage, rear flypage creased, overall a solid copy of this thick book.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 17.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 A Pictorial History of Fergus Falls
Fergus Falls Fergus Falls Daily Journal 1997 hardcover 

New, gift-quality. A collection of photographs from the Otter Tail County Historical Society

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Third Supplement to Volume XXIV of The American Stud Books: Foals of 1968
New York The Jockey Club 1970 paperback 

Some soiling on covers, inner binding beginning to separate at page 320, dampstain along upper/outer page corners, still an acceptable or better research copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Product Details 'S Wonderful, 'S Marvelous, 'S Gershwin
Secaucus Warner Brothers 1972 paperback 

Good plus, some cover & corner wear, rear pages a little warped near top, overall a clean copy.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Easy Series Fakebook: 120+ Waltz & March Favorites
Miami Cpp/Belwin 1990 paperback 

Nearly very good in a plastic-comb binding; some wear on covers, owner stamp and some wear on first page, else contents clean.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The History Of The British Convict Ship 'Success' And Its Most Notorious Prisoners
n.p. Published on Board the Convict Ship Success paperback 

Published cerca 1912. Fair to good, old tape reinforcement and some wear on covers, some folded page corners, owner signature on title page, a few old spots or stains but contents generally clean; a decent, vintage reading copy, 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Men's Hanes Classics Full-Cut Briefs 3 Pack, Size XXL 44, White 7760
n.p. Hanes 2002 075338006383 

New in the original packaging. Size 44 (XXL). Full cut. 100% cotton, preshrunk. Ultrasoft plush waistband. White. Style 7760. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Disney's A Christmas Carol, Four-Disc Combo: Blu-ray 3D / Blu-ray / DVD / Digital Copy
Anaheim Disney Studios 2010 786936805017 DVD 

NEW in the original shrinkwrapped packaging; outer slipcase has light shelfwear. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Restoration of Lost or Obliterated Corners & Subdivision of Sections, 1883-1974
Columbus Carben Surveying Reprints 1980 2nd printing hardcover 

Very good, just a bit bumped at lower/outer corners, else a nice, clean copy. Containing the original circular and all six revisions. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 22" Large Santa Claus Serving Tray/Platter, SIGNED, Christmas
Salt Lake City Old Town Imports 

This heavy pewter serving dish/tray is 22 inches long and 10 inches wide. It features six sculpted likenesses of Santa Claus around the edges. Very charming! From Old Town Imports of Salt Lake City. Item #742519 (no longer available). Hand crafted in Mexico. The artist has signed their name on the back. (You can check out this company's offerings on the Internet to see that trays of this size and weight can run more than $100.) Some light scrapes on the front and tiny pits on the rear (presumably part of the crafting process), but overall in very nice condition. Get an early start for your next Christmas party!

For domestic shipments, please note that shipping will run more than the $3.99/$5.99 rates shown as this is a non-media item which cannot fit in a flat-rate envelope. We will quote you exact shipping prior to sending the item to you so you can decide at that time. Also, international mail will run extra on this heavy or oversized item. Again, we will let you know the exact charge before shipping. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Sammlung Des Freiherrn Adalbert Von Lanna Prag, Prag, Erster Teil
Berlin Rudolph Lepke's Kunst-Auctions-House #1559 1909 hardcover 

Auction catalog, first part, covering porcelain, ceramics, bronzes, and many more decorative crafts. 194 pages of brief text descriptions followed by 110 plates. Fair, some of the paper covers have peeled back or rubbed off the underlying boards/cloth, inner binding, and there is additional cover wear, soiling, and old stains, including a dampstain which as also just affected the page edges near some corners; inner binding neatly cracked near front of book and plates 21 & 22 are seperated and laid back in, yet mostly, binding remains rather solid; prices realized have been pencilled in and there are some additional scattered markings in the text. The plates themselves are in quite nice condition however, although plates 21 & 22 are separated and laid back in. A large, heavy production. Additional photo(s) available upon request.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 82.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Diccionario del Habla de Los Argentinos
Buenos Aires Espasa 2005 950852152X Third Edition paperback 

Very good plus or better, a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Betty Crocker's Cookbook (Cook Book)
Racine Golden Press 1981 0307098222 6th printing hardcover 

Good plus or better, light edgewear, a few tiny tears on page bottoms, owner sigbnature on endpaper, else a clean copy, better than many we've seen. Normal hardcover edition, not the ring-bound edition. Includes microwave recipes. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Alcoholics Anonymous Study Edition
Croton Falls IWS 1994 0963766619 2nd printing hardcover 

Very good, a little wear/bumping at top of spine, hint of soiling on page edges, overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. In a burgundy bonded leather binding, with two bookmark ribbons sewn in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adobe GoLive CS for Windows, New in Box
San Jose Adobe 2001 718659333829 software 

New in the original, shrinkwrapped box. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Compact Oxford English Dictionary, Second Edition
New York Oxford University Press 1991 0198612583 Second Edition hardcover 

Very good in a very good plus slipcase, or better, a very clean & solid copy. Missing the magnifying glass and user's guide.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 164.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Roxio Easy LP to MP3
n.p. Roxio 2009 687967131338 

New in the original, open box (box has light wear). For Windows XP, Vista, 7.

For domestic shipments, please select the $5.99 priority shipping as that is the least expensive way to ship this non-media item. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 LLadro White Ram Wine Bottle Stopper
Spain Lladro 1990 737859170560 

Very lightly used, in the original box with light wear; overall very nice. Measures over 3.5 inches tall. Model #01017056.

For domestic shipments, please select the $5.99 priority shipping as that is the least expensive way to ship this non-media item. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Toshiba MEDC12 Portable DVD Airplane & Auto Adapter
n.p. Toshiba America 2002 022265410783 

NEW in the original packaging. Power your SD-P1500/SD-P2000 DVD Player from airplanes equipped with in-seat power. Includes cigarette lighter adapter for use in cars, boats, and RVs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 McCall's Cook Book (Cookbook): The Absolutely Complete Step-By-Step Cooking and Serving Guide
New York Random House 1963 8th printing hardcover 

Color: RED. Good plus or better, minor dampstain on first few page corners, small mark on endpaper, light soiling or foxing (spotting) on page edges, covers & contents clean; in a good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some sunning on the spine, some tape repair, and some wrinkling of the laminate. Scarce in any jacket!

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 32.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ballads that Rock (Piano / Vocal / Guitar)
Port Chester Cherry Lane Music 1995 0895249367 paperback 

Very good, neat punch-hole near corner of cover, overall a nice, clean copy. Includes: Always by Bon Jovi, Amanda by Boston, Black Hole Sun by Soundgarden, Dream On by Aerosmith, Estranged by Guns N' Roses, Goodbye to Romance by Ozzy Osbourne, Love Song by Tesla, Not Enough by Van Halen, November Rain by Guns N' Roses, Patience by Guns N' Roses, Tears in Heaven by Eric Clapton, To Be With You by Mr. Big, What you Give by Tesla, Yesterdays by Guns N' Roses. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Kensington PocketHub Mini 2.0, 4-Port Portable USB Hub K33399US
Redwood Shores Kensington 2006 

New in the original sealed packaging. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Steam-X Powerful Steam Brush ST-80
Brooiklyn Smartek 892013000807 

New in the original box; box has been opened to verify contents and has light shelfwear. This is the full-power ST-80 800-watt model, not the lighter duty ST-80N 650-watt model.

For domestic shipments, please note that shipping will run more than the $3.99/$5.99 rates shown as this is a non-media item which cannot fit in a flat-rate envelope. We will quote you exact shipping prior to sending the item to you so you can decide at that time. Also, international mail may run extra on this slightly heavy or oversized item. If so, we will let you know the exact charge before shipping. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 The Essential Jazz Book: 52 Classic Solos for all Eb Instruments
Secaucus Warner Brothers 0897249585 paperback 

Very good, a couple of punch-holes on corner of front cover and some light cover wear, overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Sim City Supreme, Vintage 1989 Mac Boxed Game
Moraga Maxis 1989 046357000157 software 

Includes two 3.5-inch diskettes and documentation, all in the original retail box with sleeve. Contents and box in excellent condition, sleeve has just light wear. For Color Mac II, IIx, IIcx, IIci, SE/30. Requires 16 color or 16 grey scale monitor and 2 MB RAM. This version comes with a Terrain Editor and Bonus Cities. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Clymer Mercury Outboard Shop Manual 3.5-40 HP, 1972-1989 (Includes Electric Motors)
Overland Park Intertec Publishing 1995 0892873957 Fifth Edition paperback 

Nearly very good, some spine wear, etc., overall a clean copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Scansoft PDF Converter 4
Burlington Nuance 2006 780420116559 software 

Clean CD-ROM plus manual in the original retail box which has light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Age of Empires III: The War Chiefs Expansion Pack for Windows
Redmond Microsoft Game Studios/Ensemble 2006 CD 

Very good or better. Includes CD, manual, product key, and the original clamshell case. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Rune Soldier Complete Collection
USA A.D. Vision 2005 702727127922 DVD 

Very good plus or better, DVDs and jewel cases in excellent condition, light wear on outer box. 24 episodes on 6 DVDs. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Towle Wine Bottle Stopper, Diamond Ring/I Do Collection, Stainless Steel/Crystal, NIB
Medford Lifetime Brands 2010 044228019956 

New in the original packaging. Nickel-plated stainless steel with a hand-embellished crystal accents resembling a huge diamond solitaire. Measures about 3.5 inches long. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Sopranos: The Complete Second Season
USA HBO Home Video 026359924729 DVD 

NEW in the original shrinkwrapped box. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Danbury Mint Silver-Plated Michelangelo's Angel Christmas Bell, 1975
Westport Danbury Mint 1975 

Vintage 1975 Danbury Mint limited edition silver-plated bell. Features an angel on top, patterned after Michelangelo's famous angel sculpture. Bell has some tarnish, but is in otherwise very good condition and sounds fantastic. Bell only, does not include the bag, box, or COA. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Mercury Service Manual 50/60 FourStroke
USA Mercury Marine 2000 paperback 

Good minus, spine crease, a couple of taped tears on spine, else a clean copy. Starting Model Year 2001; Starting Serial Number 0T178500.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 26.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Parrot Minikit Bluetooth Wireless Hands Free Speakerphone
n.p. Parrot 0410001058 

New in the original, sealed box. Includes speaker, car battery charger, metal clip, and manual.2-watt speaker, advanced DSP-2 signal processing algorithms, can pair with up to 5 phones.

For domestic shipments, please note that shipping will run more than the $3.99/$5.99 rates shown as this is a non-media item which cannot fit in a flat-rate envelope. We will quote you exact shipping prior to sending the item to you so you can decide at that time. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Time-Life, The Good Cook, 28 Volume Set
New York Time-Life hardcovers 

COMPLETE 28 Volume Set. Mostly very good or better, some rubbing on the rear of several books and a bit of rubbing on the spine of Wine, an occasional spot of soiling, but overall a very nice, clean set. (Missing the wine chart.)

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 265.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Abhedananda, Swami True Psychology
Calcutta Ramakrishna Vedanta Math 2000 Fifth Revised Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Aboujaoude, Elias Compulsive Acts: A Psychiatrist's Tales of Ritual and Obsession
Berkeley University of California 2008 0520255674 First Edition hardcover 

SIGNED by the author! Fine in a fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Abrahams, Israel Jewish Life in the Middle Ages
London Edward Goldston 1932 Revised Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, owner signature and small bookstore label on front pastedown (endpaper), in a good plus or better, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a small chip and some edgewear; overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. Revised and enlarged edition, edited by Cecil Roth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Aby, Carroll D. Point & Figure Charting: The Complete Guide
Greenville Traders Press Inc. 1996 0934380309 hardcover 

Near fine or better, very sharp & clean.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adams, Ansel Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs
New York New York Graphic Society 1983 0821215515 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, glossy pages have just a slight feel of moisture along the edges, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a small tear atop the rear spine fold, overall a nice, clean copy of the first printing.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 16.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy + The Restaurant at the End of the Universe + Life, the Universe, and Everything + So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
New York Ballantine Books 0671922319 mass market paperbacks 

All 4 books but no box. Good plus, a clean set with some wear. Features the cool original cover art. Save on shipping, buy all four books at once! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adigal, Prince Illango Shilappadikaram (The Ankle Bracelet)
New York New Directions 1965 First Edition hardcover 

Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Aeschylus & Sophocles & E. A. I. Ahrens (Translator) Aeschyli Et Sophoclis: Tragoediae Et Fragmenta (Ęschyli Et Sophoclis Tragoedię Et Fragmenta)
Paris Editore Ambrosio Firmin Didot 1866 hardcover 

Very good in brown cloth covers with a small stain and a little soiling, cloth now partly sunned to a greenish shade on front & rear; owner information dated 1925 on verso (rear) of half-title page; a little wear at top of spine, a hint of foxing (spotting) on pages, plus perhaps a stray pencil mark, yet overall a surprisingly sturdy & clean copy of this important work. With marbled endpapers. Graece Et Latine Cum Indicibus -- Greek & Latin with index. About 700 total pages.

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 180.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aldin, Cecil Dogs of Character
London Bracken Books 1986 1851700498 hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. Facsimile of the original 1927 edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Trilogy: Helliconia Spring + Helliconia Summer + Helliconia Winter
New York Berkley 0441326269 mass market paperbacks 

Good to very good, spine creasing and wear on first two books, owner name inside Summer, Winter is sharper but has a bookstore stamp inside the cover; else a clean, matching set. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aldrich, Bess Streeter A Lantern in Her Hand
New York Pocket Books #470 1947 First Paperback Printing mass market paperback 

Nearly very good, some of the laminate is peeling on the front & back, else a very tight copy with light cover wear and very light page browning. First printing of this edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alexander, Ian F. & Richard Stevens Writing Better Requirements
Reading Addison-Wesley 2002 0321131630 paperback 

New. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Alexander, Lloyd The Chronicles of Prydain: The Black Cauldron + The Book of Three + The Castle of Llyr + Taran Wanderer + The High King
New York Dell 0440900549 mass market paperbacks 

No box. Mass-market paperbacks with the original, matching Dell cover art; however the heights of the books vary just a tiny bit. Good to very good, books 3 & 4 have some wear and book 3 has an owner name on the top page edges; other three books are rather sharp & clean. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Alireza, Marianne At the Drop of a Veil: The True Story of A California Girl's Years In An Arabian Harem
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 039512090X 12th printing hardcover 

INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Near fine in a very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Allen, Ralph Native Plants of Dunedin and Its Environs
Dunedin North Otago Heritage Books 1994 0908774028 paperback 

Very good plus, a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Altsheler, Joseph The Quest of the Four
New York Appleton Century Crofts (1939) 18th printing hardcover 

Very good plus in a good plus, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some tears and small chips, overall a tight, clean, collectible copy of this vintage reprint; very scarce in jacket. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alvarez, Alex & Ronet Bachman Violence: The Enduring Problem
Thousand Oaks SAGE Publications 2008 1412916852 First Edition paperback 

Good plus, a little cover curling and corner wear, contents are clean and free of markings. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ambrose, Gina & Gretchen Mack Waterbabies: How to Teach Your Baby to Swim
0939241420 paperback 

Warmly INSCRIBED by Gina Ambrose! Good plus, a bit of moisture damage along outer page edges but not bad, else a very clean copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anderson, Kristen Planning for Child Care in California
Point Arena Solano Press Books 2006 0923956719 paperback 

Very good plus, a sharp, clean copy. SIGNED by the author!

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Andrews, V. C. De Beers Series, 5 book set: Willow + Wicked Forest + Twisted Roots + Into the Woods + Hidden Leaves
New York Pocket Books 0671039903 mass market paperbacks 

Good to very good some spine creasing, overall a clean set. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once!

Please note that priority mail and expedited international mail may run extra on this item which cannot fit in the flat-rate envelope. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Andrews, V. C. Orphans Series, 5 book set: Butterfly + Crystal + Brooke + Raven + Runaways
0671020293 mass market paperbacks 

Orphan series, all 5 books: Butterfly + Crystal + Brooke + Raven + Runaways. Very good, a nice, clean set. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Andrews, V. C. Gemini Series: Celeste + Black Cat + Child of Darkness
New York Pocket Books 0743428625 mass market paperbacks 

Very good, a nice, clean set with light wear. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Anness, Milford Song of Metamoris
Caldwell Caxton 1964 First Edition hardcover 

Presentation copy, INSCRIBED by the author! Near fine in a near fine jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice copy with a bit of foxing (spotting) on the page edges. Historically accurate, fictionalized account of Native Americans in Indiana losing their ways of life and the events leading up to Tippecanoe. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Anonymous Vaginas of Dido: A Classic
Los Angeles Shangri-La Press 1970 mass market paperback 

Very good, a little cover creasing, small stamp on bottom edges, overall a tight, clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Anonymous Conqueror (a Companion of Cortes) & Marshall Saville Narrative of Some Things of New Spain and of the Great City of Temestitan
New York The Cortes Society 1917 Limited edition hardcover 

Good to very good, some light sunning or discoloration on covers, the last 15 or so pages are just a bit chipped or were miscut at upper/outer corners; overall a solid copy. #185 of only 250 copies. The anonymous author was a companion of Hernan Cortes; translated by Marshall Saville. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anthony, Piers Tarot Sequence: God of Tarot + Vision of Tarot + Faith of Tarot
New York Berkley Books 0425070387 mass market paperbacks 

Nearly very good, a little soiling on edges of Vision, overall a clean set with light wear. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anthony, Piers Mode series: Virtual Mode + Fractal Mode + Chaos Mode + DoOon Mode
New York Ace/Tor 0441865038 mass market paperbacks 

Good plus to very good plus, some wear on Fractal and Chaos, other two books are very sharp; overall a nice, clean set. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Anton, Jon et al Integrating People With Processes and CRM Technology
Santa Maria Anton Press 2008 0963046438 paperback 

This special copy was compliments of Sun Microsystems and is SIGNED by Jon Anton! Fine, as-new. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Antoncich, Betty The Cliff House Mystery
New York David McKay 1964 First Edition hardcover 

Briefly INSCRIBED by the author (to her grandaughter). Good, small scrape on bottom cloth edge else nice, in a good plus, lightly soiled dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), clipped on the lower/inner jacket flap (but price still intact). 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Apuzzo, Michael L. J. Brain Surgery: Complication Avoidance and Management, Volume One
New York Churchill Livingston 1993 0443087091 First Edition hardcover 

VOLUME ONE ONLY. Very good, owner name on endpaper, else a clean copy.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 202.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Aqeel, Dr. Moinuddin Resurgence of Muslim Separatism in British India: A Selection of Unpulished Correspondence Between Muhammad Ali Jinnah and Mir Ghulam Bhik Nairang
Lahore Iqbal Academy 2001 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, a couple of page corners improperly trimmed by printer, overall a clean copy. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Arax, Mark West of the West: Dreamers, Believers, Builders, and Killers in the Golden State
New York Public Affairs 2006 1586483900 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, bit of soiling on and a little creasing near on outer page edges, in a fine dust jacket, overall a sharp, clean copy of the first printing, with full number line. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Aristophanes The Birds + The Frogs
Norwalk Easton Press hardcover 

Full black LEATHER, raised spine bands, satin bookmark, moire endpapers, and gilt page edges, lettering, and decorations; very handsome. Near fine, some specks of wear, overall sharp & clean. Includes an unused Easton bookplate laid in. Introduction by Dudley Fitts; illustrations by Marian Parry. From the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Arnett, Jeffrey Jensen Readings on Adolescence and Emerging Adulthood
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 2002 0130894559 paperback 

Good plus or better, a little faded highlighting at beginning of book, some bookstore stickers on covers, overall a solid and mostly clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Arnold, Bruce 1st Steps for a Beginning Guitarist, Volume 1: Chords and Chord Progressions for the Guitar
New York Muse Eek Publishing Company 2001 1890944904 paperback 

Very good plus or better, very sharp & clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Arnold, Elliott Blood Brother (film title: Broken Arrow)
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1950 First Edition Thus hardcover 

First printing of the 1950 illustrated edition. About very good, foxing on endpages and page edges, owner name & date, in a dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) which has been reinforced with brown tape on the underside, leading to considerable browning on the spine and additional browning/foxing on the rear (front panel is rather sharp). Also, the previous owner has pasted in a couple of covers from vintage paperbacks of this title onto the rear endpapers. Overall, still a nice, collectible copy, with handsome illustratons by Dale Nichols. Illustrated by Nichols, Dale. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Aschner, Bernhard Lehrbuch der Konstitutionstherapie: Technik der Allgemeinbehandlungsmethoden
Stuttgart Hippokrates Verlag 1994 3777311235 9th Edition hardcover 

Near fine, a very sharp, clean copy. Textbook of constitutional therapy: general technique of treatment methods. 
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@svbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie