Silicon Valley Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Miles, Marshall Marshall Miles Teaches Logical Bridge: A Novel Approach to Championship Principles of Bidding and Playing Your Hand
New York Exposition Press 1967 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, tight copy with just a hint of wear. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Millar, William & George Bankart Plastering Plain and Decorative
New York Dodd, Mead 1927 Fourth Edition hardcover 

Very good, light dampstains along top page edges and on lower/outer page corners has led to a light feel of moisture nearby (but not bad), otherwise a solid, clean book; in a dust jacket with some wrinkling on the rear, also jacket is torn along the bottom two-thirds of the rear flap fold; overall, jacket looks very nice in our fresh protector. A practical treatise on the art & craft, including full descriptions of materials, processes, and appliances, and an account of historical plastering. Scarce work, especially in this fourth and final edition, revised and enlarged with 380 illustrations.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 575.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Millbrae Historical Society Millbrae (Images of America: California)
San Francisco Arcadia Publishing 2007 0738547905 paperback 

Near fine, hint of corner wear else very sharp & clean, probably unread. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Miller, Amy Bess Shaker Herbs: A History and Compendium
New York Clarkson Potter 1976 0517524945 First Edition hardcover 

INSCRIBED 'Greetings from Hancock Shaker Village, Amy Bess Miller'. Very good plus, owner bookplate, in a price-clipped jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some scratches on the front and maybe a hint of sunning on the spine; overall a nice, collectible copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Miller, Donald Masters of the Air: America's Bomber Boys Who Fought the Air War Against Nazi Germany
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 0743235444 Book Club hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Miller, Henry Black Spring
New York Grove Press 1963 2nd printing hardcover 

Very good plus, bit of soiling on bottom page edges, in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some wear, overall a clean, collectible vintage copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Miller, Jay Shamanic Odyssey: The Lushootseed Salish Journey to the Land of the Dead
Menlo Park Ballena Press 1988 0879191139 First Edition hardcover 

Fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a couple of tiny tears, overall a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Miller, Leo F. A History of Philosophy
New York Joseph Wagner 1927 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, owner signature on endpaper, in a dust jacket seperated along the rear spine crease and with some spine wear & browing; however jacket looks quite decent in our fresh mylar protector; overall a solid, collectible copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Miller, Madeleine Sweeny The Merchant of the Muristan and other Palestine Folks
New York Abingdon Press 1927 hardcover 

Generically INSCRIBED by the author although part of the signature has been damaged by a removed bookplate. Nearly very good, a couple of library stamps plus removed bookplates on flypages, nevertheless overall a clean & solid copy in a decorative blue binding with gold inlay. Photography by Miller, J. Lane. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Miller, Perry Errand Into the Wilderness
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1956 0674261518 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, owner bookplate on pastedown (endpaper), in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some corner wear, also very light browning/mottling on the spine (perhaps from a hint of moisture exposure in the air), overall a nice, clean, collectible copy of this important work. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Milliken, Randall A Time of Little Choice: The Disintegration of Tribal Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area, 1769-1810
Menlo Park Ballena Press 1995 0879191325 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Milne, A. A. The World of Pooh: The Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner
New York Dutton (1957) hardcover 

Very good plus in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with small chips & tears, overall a nice, older, vintage copy with the charming original jacket art and some new color illustrations by E. H. Shepard. Illustrated by Shepard, E. H.. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Milne, A. A. Winnie the Pooh
London Methuen 1950 41st printing hardcover 

Good plus, gift inscription dated 1950, lower corners lightly bumped, light foxing (spotting) on page edges, inner binding somewhat weakened and book lies flat between several pages, in an about good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with chips & edgewear; still, a decent, clean, vintage copy, scarce in such an early UK edition -- 489th Thousand. Illustrated by Ernest H. Sheppard. Illustrated by Shepard, Ernest. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Milton, John Paradise Lost, Antique 1840 Miniature Leather Book, John Milton
New York Charles Wells 1840 hardcover 

Good plus, edgewear on leather covers, yet overall a surprisingly solid copy for a book of this age. With marbled endpapers and marbled page edge decorations (now somewhat rubbed). Index at rear. Collectible miniature leather book, measuring under 6 inches tall. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Milton, John & William Blake L'Allegro / Il Penseroso
New York Limited Editions Club 1954 Limited Edition hardcover 

Fine, a very sharp book, in an about good plus slipcase with some wear. #1478 of 1500 copies. Illustrated by Blake, William. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Minarik, Else Holmelund & Maruice Sendak Little Bear's Visit
New York Harper & Row 1961 0808527363 hardcover 

Very good, rear endpapers a bit clipped at corners, overall a nice, clean, vintage copy. Very early printing in illustrated boards, no Caldecott seal, with four other Little Bear I Can Read stories listed on the back. Charming! Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Mira Kamdar Planet India: How the Fastest Growing Democracy Is Transforming America and the World
New York Scribners 2007 0743296850 First Edition hardcover 

SIGNED by the author! Fine in a fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, as-new copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Miss Read Storm in the Village
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1959 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, owner bookplate on endpaper, else a sharp, clean, collectible copy; no dust jacket. Illustrated by Goodall, J. S.. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Mitchell, Mairin The Bridge of San Miguel
London Herder 1960 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, institute stamps on endpapers & page edges (else clean), in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector). Fictionalized account of Balboa's exploration in the Pacific. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Mizutani, Osamu & Nobuko An Introduction to Newspaper Japanese
Tokyo Japan Times 1989 4789001504 11th printing paperback 

Very good, some rubbing on rear cover, in a very good plus dust jacket, overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Modesitt, L. E. The Spellsong Cycle, 5 book set: The Soprano Sorceress + The Spellsong War + Darksong Rising + The Shadow Sorceress + Shadowsinger
New York Tor 0812545591 mass market paperbacks 

COMPLETE Spellsong Cycle: The Soprano Sorceress + The Spellsong War + Darksong Rising + The Shadow Sorceress + Shadowsinger. Good plus to very good plus, some spine creasing, overall a clean set. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once!

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 21.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Modesitt, L. E. Recluse, 4 Book Set: Ordermaster + Natural OrderMage + Mage-Guard of Hamor + Arms-Commander
New York Tor 0765319276 First Editions hardcovers 

Books and dust jackets are mostly near fine or better, very sharp & clean, however the front inner jacket flap on Ordermaster is creased. All are first printings! Save on shipping, buy all 4 books at once!

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Mollo, Victor Victor Mollo's Winning Double: The Shortest Cut to Expert Play
London Faber & Faber 1968 0571087612 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Monks, Millicent Songs Of Three Islands: A Story Of Mental Illness In An Iconic American Family
New York Atlas and Company 2010 1934633348 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), just a touch of wear on spine extremities, else very sharp & clean; a nice, collectible first printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Monroe, Paul Source Book of the History of Education for the Greek and Roman Period
New York Macmillan 1901 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, outer corner lightly bumped, light wear, owner stamp, signature, & date on endpaper, overall a quite pleasing copy of the very scarce first printing of this classic work. With top edges gilt. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Montemayor, Jeremias Catholic Social Teaching
Manila Rex Book Store 1989 9712303918 hardcover 

Complimentary presentation copy, INSCRIBED by the author to his siblings. Also SIGNED by the author on the copyright page, above the copy # (0253). Good plus, some wear on bottom, in a good minus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with creases and wear. 
Price: 25.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Montgomery, Jean The Wrath of Coyote
New York Morrow 1968 First Edition hardcover 

Very good in a good plus, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice, clean, collectible copy. Illustrated by Siberell, Anne. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Montross, Lynn U.S. Operations in Korea 1950 - 1953, Volume IV: The East-Central Front
Austin Brandy Able 1987 hardcover 

Fine, very sharp & clean. 1987 Brandy Able reprint of the 1962 USMC edition; a handsome book. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Moorcock, Michael The History of the Runestaff, All 4 Books: The Jewel in the Skull + The Mad God's Amulet + The Sword of the Dawn + The Runestaff
New York Daw Books 0879975474 mass market paperbacks 

Jewel appears unread, next two books have light wear, Runestaff is somewhat bumped on the rear cover, which also has some very light stains; overall a nice, clean, vintage older set. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Moorcock, Michael The Chronicles of Castle Brass, All 3 Books: Count Brass + The Champion of Garathorm + The Quest for Tanelorn
St. Albans Mayflower 0583122000 mass market paperbacks 

3 BOOK SET: Count Brass + The Champion of Garathorm + The Quest for Tanelorn. About very good, covers are just a bit bent, a little foxing (spotting) on top page edges, overall a clean set, with the cool UK cover art. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Moore, Charles N. Summable Series and Convergence Factors
New York Dover 1966 0486616649 paperback 

Very good, a clean copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Morales, Donna S. & John P. Schmal The Indigenous Roots of a Mexican-American Family
Bowie Heritage Books 2003 0788424696 First Edition paperback 

New. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Morehead, Albert H. Morehead on Bidding: The Key to the Bidding Principles Known Up to Now Only to the Greatest Experts
New York Macmillan 1964 1199285862 First Edition hardcover 

INSCRIBED by the author! Near fine in a nearly very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some wear, overall a tight, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Morgado, Martin Junipero Serra's Legacy
Pacific Grove Mount Carmel 1987 0961833904 First Edition hardcover 

Limited first edition, #373 of 500 copies SIGNED by the author! Good plus, small scrapes on cloth cover, in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some edgewear, overall a solid copy.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 17.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Morgan, Betty The Professional Manicure Bible
Julian Ramifications Unlimited 1985 0936789018 paperback 

About very good, a little edgewear & curling on covers, contents clean. Includes the errata sheet. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Moritz, Michael The Little Kingdom: The Private Story of Apple Computer
New York Morrow 1984 0688039731 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, upper corners a bit bumped, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with light wear, overall a nice, clean, collectible copy of this scarce book. 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Morris, Jackie Trackside Guide to CP Rail: Railway Points of Interest as Seen from the Highway Between Banff and Craigellachie
Revelstoke Friends of Revelstoke and Glacier 1993 0921806078 paperback 

Very good, a clean copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Morton, Brian & John The Sea Shore Ecology of Hong Kong
Hong Kong Hong Kong University Press 1983 9622090281 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), or better, a very sharp copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Mouly, V Suchitra & Jayaram K Sankaran Organizational Ethnography: An Illustrative Application in the Study of Indian R&D Settings
Thousand Oaks SAGE Publications 1995 0803992114 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good dust jacket, a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Mowll, William S. S. Great Britain: The Model Ship
Watford Model and Allied Publications 1982 0852427670 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp, clean, collectible copy.

Please note that priority mail will run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus & Alexander Shealy Mozart: Hist Greatest Piano Solos
n.p. Copa Publishing 063407878X paperback 

Very good, a clean copy.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Muhlhauser, G. H. P. The Cruise of the Amaryllis
London Adlard Coles 1971 0229986366 3rd printing thus hardcover 

Very good plus in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very nice, collectible copy from the Mariners Library series. Originally published in this edition by Rupert Hart-Davis. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Muktananda, Swami Play of Consciousness: A Spiritual Autobiography/Chitshakti Vilas
South Fallsburg SYDA Foundation 1994 0911307338 Fourth Edition paperback 

Near fine or better, an unread copy with a light mark on the outer page edges and a touch of shelfwear; overall very sharp. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Mura, Toshio Mechanics of Fatigue
New York The American Society of Mechanical Engineers paperback 

Very good minus, crease on rear cover, else sharp & clean. AMD - Vol. 47. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Murie, Margaret E. Two in the Far North
New York Knopf 1967 3rd printing hardcover 

Near fine in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a small closed tear, overall a very nice, collectible early copy. Illustrated by Murie, Olaus. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Murray, Gilbert et al Ten Greek Plays
New York Oxford University Press 1938 6th printing hardcover 

Very good, a few page edges at rear of book a bit bumped, in a very good, lightly soiled dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. Quite scarce in jacket. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Murray, Iain H. Wesley and Men Who Followed
Carlisle The Banner of Truth Trust 2003 0851518354 hardcover 

New in dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Murray, William H. H. The Perfect Horse: How to Know Him; How to Breed Him; How to Train Him; How to Shoe Him; How to Drive Him
New York Vantage Press 1966 Revised Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with edgwear, overall a tight, clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Musick, Judith Young, Poor, and Pregnant: The Psychology of Teenage Motherhood
New Haven Yale University Press 1993 0300053533 First Edition hardcover 

INSCRIBED by the author! Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Nagata, Jun Iti Modern General Topology
New York Wiley 1968 0720421071 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, owner signature on front endpaper, else a sharp, clean copy; no dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Nagel, Thomas Other Minds: Critical Essays 1969-1994
New York Oxford University Press 1999 0195132467 First Paperback Printing paperback 

Very good, some rippling on covers near spine (probably came that way from the printer due to the way the cover was glued), else very sharp & clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Nakasone, Nobuyuki Longevity, the Cell Membrane, and the Arterial Wall: Observations Over Forty Years
n.p. self-published 1993 First Edition hardcover 

INSCRIBED by the author! Very good plus, owner inscription, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some wear; overall a sharp copy.

Please note that priority mail will run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Naravane, V. S. Search for Simplicity: Travels of an Indian Philosopher
Allahabad Self-published 2001 First Edition hardcover 

Presentation copy, briefly INSCRIBED by the author! Near fine, penned price on endpaper, in a dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a light dampstain along/near the spine, overall a clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Narayanananda, Swami The Way to Peace, Power and Long Life
Rishikesh Narayanananda Universal Yoga Trust 1970 Third Edition hardcover 

Good plus, owner name and small tear on endpaper, in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a clean copy. Third enlarged and revised edition. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Nathanson, Melvyn Elementary Methods in Number Theory
New York Springer-Verlag 2000 7506259567 paperback 

Very good, a little cover wear, else a clean copy. Graduate Texts in Mathematics #195. Same contents as ISBN 0387989129. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Neely, Kris AS/ 400 Networking & Data Communications Sourcebook
Carlsbad Midrange Computing 1995 1883884217 paperback 

Near fine, a svery harp copy.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 12.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Nelson, Elizabeth The British Counter-Culture, 1966-73: A Study of the Underground Press
New York Saint Martin's Press 1989 0312027664 hardcover 

Very good, owner info on front endpaper, light ribbon of sunning on bottom edges, in an about very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a couple of closed tears on the rear; overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Nelson, John Handbook of Architectural and Civil Drafting
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0442268653 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, owner signature, in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp copy.

Please note that priority mail and international mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Neogi, Panchanan Copper in Ancient India
Patna Janaki Prakashan 1979 First Edition hardcover 

Fair to good, some wear on covers, a few tears and some pinholes on pages, a few pen marks in margins, in a somewhat soiled dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with wear at the extremities. Certainly a useable copy or better. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Nguyen, B. Minh & Porter Shreve Contemporary Creative Nonfiction: I & Eye
New York Pearson Longman 2005 0321198174 paperback 

Very good or better, a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Nichols, Beverley Down the Garden Path
Garden City Doubleday Doran 1932 11th edition hardcover 

Very good, some browning on covers & pages, owner signature, in a good dust jacket with moderate wear, including several internally-taped tears; the jacket looks quite decent in our fresh mylar protector. Overall, a nice, collectible, and rather pleasing early copy. Illustrated by Whistler, Rex. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Nichols, Beverly Beverly Nichols' Cats' X. Y. Z.
New York Dutton 1961 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine, owner bookplate on endpaper, in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very nice, clean, collectible copy. Illustrated by Sayer, Derrick. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Nichols, Roger Debussy Remembered
Portland Amadeus Press 1992 093134042X First Edition paperback 

Very good, light spine crease, overall a tight, clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Niles, Douglas Forgotten Realms, Maztica Trilogy: IronHelm + ViperHand + Feathered Dragon
Lake Geneva TSR 1990-1991 0880389036 First Printings mass market paperbacks 

Good to very good, spine & cover wear on Iron & Feathered, Viper is rather sharp. Save on shipping, buy the full set at once! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Noble, B. Methods Based on the Wiener-Hopf Technique for the Solution of Partial Diffential Equations
Oxford Pergamon Press 1958 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine, a couple of owner stamps, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Noon, Richard Parkes Richard Parkes Bonington: On the Pleasures of Painting
New Haven Yale University Press 1991 0300051085 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. Photography by Bonington, Richard Parkes.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 41.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Northrop, F. S. C. The Complexity of Legal and Ethical Experience: Studies in the Method of Normative Subjects
Boston Little Brown 1959 First Edition hardcover 

Very good in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), light sunning on spine of jacket and cloth underneath appears lightly sunned as well, overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Norton, Margaret Cross Illinois Census Returns 1810 and 1818
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1969 First Edition Thus hardcover 

Very good plus, some foxing (spotting) on page edges else sharp. Originally published as Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Volume XXIV, Statistical Series Volume II, Springfield 1935. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 O'Connor, Jack The Shotgun Book
New York Knopf 1965 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, a little soiling along top cloth edges and top/front corner just a tiny bit bumped, in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some edgwear, a couple of minor stains, and some 'insecting' (rubbing); overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. An important work on hunting & shotguns. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 O'Hara, John Appointment in Samarra
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1988 hardcover 

Facsimile of the original 1934 first edition, with striking dust jacket art. This edition published by the Book of the Month Club in 1988. As with the true first edition, even this reprint is scarce and collectible. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall very sharp & tight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 O'Meara, Dominic Pythagoras Revived: Mathematics and Philosophy in Late Antiquity
New York Oxford University Press 1990 0198239130 First Paperback Printing paperback 

Very good plus, a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Ohsato, Yoshinori et al Cat Walk: Ai Tani Pictorial
Japan Future Task Base Co. 1997 4894510146 hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), or better, a very sharp copy. Photography by Ogata, Masashige.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Okamoto, Kozo Spontaneous Hypertension: Its Pathogenesis and Complications
New York Springer-Verlag 1972 0387059423 First Edition hardcover 

Front endpaper has been trimmed out, else very good in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Oliva, Achille Luca Pignatelli
Milano Charta 1999 888158252X First Edition paperback 

SIGNED by Pignatelli! Very good, light creases on front cover else a sharp copy.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Ormanian, Malachia The Church of Armenia: Her History, Doctrine, Rule, Discipline, Liturgy, Literataure, and Existing Condition
London Mowbray 1955 Second, Revised Edition hardcover 

About very good, small tear on bottom of title page, owner name on endpaper, light page browing, overall a solid, clean copy; no dust jacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Orton, Helen Fuller The Winding River: A Story of French Emigre's on the Susquehanna
Philadelphia Lippincott 1944 2nd printing hardcover 

Very good, owner signature on endpaper (hard to see) in a dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a little edgewear; a nice, clean, collectible copy. Illustrated by Ball, Robert. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Othmer, Konstantin The Elements of Seven Card Stud
Cupertino Strategy One Publishing 1989 paperback 

Very good minus, some edgewear, contents very clean. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Otis, Charles Herbert Michigan Trees: A Handbook of the Native and Most Important Introduced Species
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1926 8th edition hardcover 

Very good, light rubbing on covers, overall a sharp, clean older copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Otsuka, Takao Shimantogawa: The Last Virgin River of Japan
Tokyo Graphic-Sha Publishing 1987 4766104285 hardcover 

Very good in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), some tape on front endpaper & rear of dust jacket, overall a solid copy. With beautiful color photos. Photography by Otsuka, Takao.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Paalen, Wolfgang & Jose Pierre (intro) Wolfgang Paalen (Citations de)
New York Jupiter Books 1982 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some edgewear & light rubbing; a solid copy. Color illustrations, dual French/English Text. Illustrated by Paalen, Wolfgang.

Please note that priority mail will run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Page, Patrick Patrick Page's Book of Visual Comedy
USA Fun Incorporated 2005 0977128709 Second Edition paperback 

New. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Paget, Mary A History of Charlton Kings
Gloucester Charlton Kings Local History Society 1989 0951535900 Revised Edition paperback 

Very good minus, light creasing on covers & spine, light sunning on spine, contents clean. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Paine, Thomas The Rights of Man
Norwalk Easton Press 1979 hardcover 

Full brown LEATHER with gold-leaf design, raised spine bands, satin bookmark, moire endpapers, and gilt page edges, lettering, and decorations; very handsome. Very good, some specks of soiling on blank flypages and rear endpapers, also a faint yellow stripe on a front flypage, a little rubbing on corners & gilt edges, overall a nice copy. Introduction by Howard Fast, illustrations by Lynd Ward. From The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. This edition rarer than the blue leather Easton edition.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 20.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Panagopoulos, Beata Cistercian and Mendicant Monasteries in Medieval Greece
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1979 0226645444 First Edition hardcover 

Warmly INSCRIBED by the author! Very good minus in a like dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), foxing (spotting) on page edges & jacket, owner signature on endpaper & front of jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Pandit, M. P. Studies in the Tantras and the Veda
Madras Ganesh & Co. 1964 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, owner signatures, else clean, in a fair dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a moderate chip on the rear and other wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Paolini, Christopher Eldest
New York Knopf 2005 037582670X 2nd printing hardcover 

SIGNED by the author on the title page! Very good plus in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with light wear, a rather tight, clean copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Parker, Harry Simplified Design of Roof Trusses for Architects and Builders
New York Wiley 1941 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, several owner stamps/labels on endpapers, else a sharp, clean copy in a flexible binding. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Parkman, Francis The Oregon Trail & The Conspiracy of Pontiac
New York Library of America 1991 0940450542 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine or better in a fine dust jacket, a very sharp copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Parsch, Pius Sermons on the Liturgy: For Sundays and Feast Days
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing 1953 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a nearly very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a little edgewear, also a small circle penned on the spine, overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Paterson, Katherine Jacob Have I Loved
New York Crowell 1980 0690040784 hardcover 

Fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), clipped at the bottom of the front flap (but original $8.95 price still intact atop flap), bit of residue from a removed dealer sticker atop said flap; a very lovely, collectible copy. First printing with complete number line; second state dust jacket with Newbery Medal foil on front. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Pathak, Prof. R. C. Bhargava's Standard Illustrated Dictionary of the Hindi Language (Hindi-English Edition)
Chowk Bhargava Book Depot paperback 

Hindi-English Edition. 1999 reprint of the hard-to-find fifth revised & enlarged edition (originally published 1989). About very good in a dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a little edgewear, overall, a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country
New York Scribners 1948 Book Club hardcover 

Very good, owner signature on endpaper, in a nearly very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some corner wear, overall a nice, clean, vintage copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Patterson, George N. Tibetan Journey
London Readers Book Club 1956 hardcover 

Very good, couple of dogeared page corners, in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some tears & wear on the rear, overall a solid, collectible copy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Patterson, James Alex Cross, First 15 Books: Alex Cross's Trial, Along Came a Spider, The Big Bad Wolf, Cat and Mouse, Cross, Cross Country, Double Cross, Four Blind Mice, Jack & Jill, Kiss the Girls, London Bridges, Mary, Mary, Pop Goes the Weasel, and more
New York Warner Books 178048335X mass market paperbacks 

Alex Cross, FIRST 15 BOOKS: Alex Cross's Trial + Along Came a Spider + The Big Bad Wolf + Cat and Mouse + Cross + Cross Country + Double Cross + Four Blind Mice + Jack & Jill + Kiss the Girls + London Bridges + Mary, Mary + Pop Goes the Weasel + Roses are Read + Violets are Blue. Mass-market paperbacks. Good plus to very good plus, some spine creasing, small tape-repaired tear on Jack, owner info inside Violets, overall a rather nice, clean set. Save on shipping, buy all 15 books at once!

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 68.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Paulson, Ronald Hogarth: His Life, Art, and Times -- 2 volume set
New Haven Yale University Press 1971 0300013884 First Edition hardcover 

BOTH Volume I and Volume II of the unabridged hardcover edition, over 1100 total pages. Cleaned-up ex-library, a few markings remain; dust jackets (in fresh mylar protectors) have ghosts of removed spine labels but no markings and are overall very good or better. Overall a solid set with only light actual wear.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 32.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Paver, Michelle Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #5: Oath Breaker
New York HarperCollins 2009 006072837X First Edition hardcover 

Page corners trimmed/cut a little off-center towards rear of book (by the printer), else near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice, collectible copy of the first printing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Peabody, Robert E. The Log Of The Grand Turks
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1926 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, a little foxing (spotting) on top page edges, else a very nice, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Peale, Norman Vincent The Power Of Positive Thinking
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1952 Book Club hardcover 

Very good, owner name & date on endpaper, a few lightly bumped page corners, in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some wear, overall a nice, clean, collectible, vintage copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Peale, Norman Vincent The Positive Power of Jesus Christ: Life-Changing Adventures in Faith
Pawling Foundation for Christian Living 1980 0842348743 hardcover 

Special FCL Edition, SIGNED by the author! Very good, one-inch scratch or slit on the rear gutter at the bottom, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Pearl, Mariane A Mighty Heart: The Inside Story of the Al Aqeda Kidnapping of Danny Pearl
New York Scribner 2004 0743262379 paperback 

Briefly INSCRIBED by the author! About very good, pages lightly browned, one folded page corner, a little cover wear and some print has transferred lightly onto the cover; contents clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@svbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie