Silicon Valley Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Lawrence, David The Complete Guide to Barber Quarters
Virginia Beach David Lawrence Rare Coins 1989 First Edition paperback 

Good plus, light foxing (spotting) on endpages, corners a little bumped, overall a clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Lawson, Will Pacific Steamers
Glasgow Brown, Son and Ferguson 1927 First Edition hardcover 

Presentation copy, INSCRIBED by the author! Very good, light edgewear, light browning on endpapers, overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Lax, Roger & Frederick Smith The Great Song Thesaurus
New York Oxford University Press 1989 0195054083 Second Edition hardcover 

Very good in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), or better, spine rolled inward just a bit, overall a sharp, clean copy.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 17.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Layton, Thomas N. The Voyage of the Frolic: New England Merchants and the Opium Trade
Stanford Stanford University Press 1997 0804729093 hardcover 

Presentation copy, warmly INSCRIBED by the author! Fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Leadbeater, C. W. The Masters and the Path
Adyar Theosophical Publishing House 1959 Second Edition hardcover 

1959 printing of the revised second edition of 1927; 353 pages, not abridged. Nearly very good, a couple of spots on top page edges, light dampstaining along top of front fold-out, in a fair-plus dust jacket with chips, wear, and old tape; jacket will look decent in our fresh protector. A decent older copy with clean contents. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Leary, Daniel Bell Educational Psychology: An Application of Modern Psychology of to Teaching
New York Thomas Nelson 1934 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, owner info on endpaper, in a good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some chips on/near the spine; some sunning on covers where jacket was chipped; overall a solid, clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Lee, Arthur Bolles & J. Bronte Gatenby & Theophilus Painter The Microtomist's Vade-Mecum: A Handbook of the Methods of Animal and Plant Microscopic Anatomy
Philadelphia : Blakiston 1937 Tenth Edition hardcover 

Very good, a couple of owner bookplates and one small notation on endpapers, stains on pp. 64-65, perphaps from a dead moth, else a very nice, clean, vintage copy. 
Price: 18.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Legman, G. Ora-Genitalism: Oral Techniques in Genital Excitation
New York Causeway Books 1969 0883560038 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Leibovitz, Annie Annie Leibovitz at Work
New York Random House 2008 0375505105 First Edition hardcover 

Small rubbed splotch on front cover, else very good plus, sharp & clean; no dust jacket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Leiris, M. and G. Limbour Andre Masson and His Universe
London Horizon 1947 hardcover 

Very good, a solid copy with light wear. (While the introduction is in English, the remainder of the text is in French.) Illustrated by Masson, Andre. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Leslie, Candace From Forge & Anvil: Erich Riesel, Hill Country Ironworker
Bryan Insite Press 1992 0962606979 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very nice, clean, collectible copy. A handsome photoessay on this talented Central Texas ironworker. Photography by Hopkins-Hughs, Diane. Additional photo(s) available upon request.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Leveque, William J. Elementary Theory of Numbers
Reading Addison-Wesley 1962 First Edition hardcover 

Very good in a good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some light sunning and wear, overall a clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Leverenz, Humboldt W. Introduction to Luminescence of Solids
New York Dover 1968 048662028X paperback 

Very good, owner name stamped on page edges, slight feel of moisture near a few page tops, overall a solid, clean copy. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Levine, Madeline The Price of Privilege: How Parental Pressure and Material Advantage Are Creating a Generation of Disconnected and Unhappy Kids
New York HarperCollins 2006 0060595841 hardcover 

SIGNED by the author! Fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a small crease on the inner flap, overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Levine, Paul & Christopher Lane Solomon vs. Lord (unabridged audio CDs)
n.p. Blackstone Audio 2005 0786174978 CD 

Very good plus. Unabridged on 10 audio CDs, in the original packaging. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Levitin, Daniel J. The World in Six Songs: How the Musical Brain Created Human Nature
New York Dutton 2008 0525950737 First Edition hardcover 

SIGNED by the author! Very good, inner binding a little weak at center of book, in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Levitt, Steven D. & Stephen J. Dubner Super Freakonomics: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance
New York Scribners 2009 0060889578 hardcover 

SIGNED by Stephen Dubner on a pasted in Credit Suisse bookplate on the front endpaper. Fine in a fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Levy, Juliette De Bairacli Spanish Mountain Life: The Sierra Nevada
London Faber & Faber 1955 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine, light browning on endpapers, in a very good minus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a faint dampstain near the top of the spine & vicinity, overall a very nice, clean, collectible copy. Rare book, covering Gypsies, shepherds and more. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Levy, Robert The West Side and How We Grew: A Geographic History of Cupertino
Cupertino Bob & Louise Levy 1994 First Edition paperback 

Good to very good, some light soiling/stains on covers & a few pages, overall a solid copy; in a plastic-comb binding.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Lewis, C. S. The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings
New York Macmillan 1977 0025709003 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, small owner-label on endpaper, in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), lightly creased on the front inner flaps; overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Lewis, C. S. The Abolition of Man
New York Macmillan 1960 6th printing hardcover 

Book is externally very sharp but has moderate (albeit neat) red-pen underlining; in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector). Scarce early printing. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman Young Fu of The Upper Yangtze
Chicago John C. Winston 1932 hardcover 

Good plus, light edgewear, a bit of soiling on page edges, overall a nice, collectible copy. Early printing in black cloth with gilt inlay, 4 color plates by Kurt Wiese, and no mention of Newbery Award. Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Lewis, Eugene Births, Deaths, and Marriages on California's Mendocino Coast, Volume Two, 1910-1919
Bowie Heritage Books 1997 0788406094 paperback 

Good to very good, some spine creasing affects inner binding, else very sharp & clean. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Lewis, H. Spencer Rosicrucian Principles for Home and Business
San Jose AMORC 1979 20th edition hardcover 

Fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very tight, clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Lewis, Ken Writing Stories: The Nuts and Bolts of Writing Fiction
Calgary Detselig Enterprises Ltd. 1996 1550591339 First Edition paperback 

Very good plus, a sharp copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Ley, Willy Rockets, Missiles, & Space Travel
New York Viking 1952 hardcover 

Very good in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) a couple of small chips and some wear; also, the jacket is on the book just a bit off center (when looking at the spine). Overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. 4th printing with additional material, May 1952. Fold out map of the atmosphere at rear. Important work. Illustrated by Bonestell, Chesley. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Liang, Master Shou-Yu & Wen-CHing Wu Qigong Empowerment: A Guide to Medical, Taoist, Buddhist and Wushu Energy Cultivation
Rhode Island Way of the Dragon Publishing 1997 1889659029 2nd printing 

Very good plus, just a bit of corner wear, overall very sharp & clean. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Linck, James Paulina Preferred
Portland Binford & Mort 1945 First Edition hardcover 

SIGNED by the author! Very good plus in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice, collectible copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Lind, Alan Chicago Surface Lines: An Illustrated History, book + supplement to the second edition
Park Forest Transport History Press 1974 Second Edition hardcover 

BOTH the core hardcover book AND the paperback Supplement. The core book is the second edition, from 1974; the Supplement was published in 1979. Hardcover book is very good plus in a nearly very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some light browning and wear. Supplement has light cover creasing, overall quite clean. A solid set.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 30.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Lindahl, Carl et al Medieval Folklore: A Guide to Myths, Legends, Tales, Beliefs, and Customs
New York Oxford University Press 2002 0195147723 paperback 

Very good plus or better, a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Litvin, Maria & Gary Mathematics for the Digital Age and Programming in Python
Andover Skylight Publishing 2007 0972705589 Preliminary Edition paperback 

Preliminary Edition noted on cover, 279 pages, same ISBN as shown, copyright 2007. Good plus or better, some corner wear, overall a clean copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Liveright, James Simple Methods for Detecting Buying and Selling Points in Securities
New York The Magazine of Wall Street/Ticker Publishing 1926 Third Edition hardcover 

Good plus, some cover soiling & edgewear, minor stain on bottom page edges at beginning of book, overall a solid copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Llosa, Mario Vargas Conversation in the Cathedral
New York Harper & Row 1983 0060145021 First Edition Thus hardcover 

Very good, light foxing (spotting) on page edges and a trace on endpapers, small remainder mark on bottom page edges, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a couple of small corner tears; overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. First printing of this reissue; scarce thus. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
Philadelphia Lippincott 1946 13th printing hardcover 

Very good plus in a good, price-clipped and somewhat chipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a nice, collectible, older copy. Illustrated by Lofting, Hugh. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Loken, Anna Belle & Hjalmar When the Sun Danced
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1954 First Edition hardcover 

INSCRIBED 'With all good wishes' by both authors as well as a third party. Very good in a good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some old tape & light browning, a nice copy. Illustrated by Bennett, Richard. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Long, Valentine Magnificent Man
San Bernadino Culligan Publications 1952 2nd printing hardcover 

Very good, a few erased markings on first pages, one page improperly clipped at corner by printer, in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with perhaps a hint of sunning on the spine, overall a nice copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth & John R. Neill Hiawatha: A Poem
Chicago Reilly and Britton 1909 First Edition Thus hardcover 

About very good, light edgewear, owner inscription dated 1918, overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. Top edges gilt (gold). Illustrated by Neill, John R.. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Louys, Pierre & Edgar Degas Mimes des Courtisanes / Dialogues of the Courtesans
n.p. Cercle des Edition Privees 1973 hardcover 

Very good plus, hint of sunning & soiling on spine, in a very good plus slipcase. Dual French / English text. Does not include the extra prints. Illustrated by Degas, Edgar.

Please note that priority mail will run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Lubbock, Basil The China Clippers
Glassgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1950 hardcover 

Very good or better, light cover wear, overall a very nice, bright copy; no dust jacket. 1950 reprint of the 1946 new edition. With numerous illustrations and plans. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Luka, John Pocket Stuff for Close-Up Magicians
Tahoma L & L Publishing 1997 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Lukacs, John The Legacy of the Second World War
New Haven Yale University Press 2010 0300171382 First Paperback Printing paperback 

New. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Lynch, John Pacific Languages: An Introduction
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1998 0824818989 First Edition paperback 

Fine, like-new, very sharp & clean. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Lynch, Scott The Lies of Locke Lamora + Red Seas Under Red Skies
New York Bantam Spectra 055358894X mass market paperbacks 

Small tear on cover of Red Seas, else very good or better, a nice, clean set. Save on shipping, buy both books at once! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Maattala, Sinikka et al Savo Cooking: Food and Food Culture in Finnish Savo
Finland Savonia Polytechnic 2004 9522030171 Second Edition hardcover 

Very good, some folded page corners, else sharp & clean. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Macdonald, Lindsay W. & Anthony C. Lowe Display Systems: Design and Applications
New York Wiley 1997 0471958700 hardcover 

Very good plus, a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Mace, O. Henry Between the Rivers: A History of Early Calaveras County, California
Sutter Creek Gold Country Enterprises 1991 Limited Edition paperback 

Limtited First Edition, #486 of 500 copies. SIGNED by the author. Very good plus, a sharp, clean copy with a hint of a crease on a rear corner.

Please note that priority mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 MacLean, Duncan Clipper Ships and Packets 1851-1853
DC Log Chips 1952 Limited Edition paperback 

#136 of 500 numbered copies. Good to very good, some soiling / stains on covers, contents sharp & clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 MacManus, M. J. Eamon de Valera
New York Ziff-Davis 1946 2nd printing hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good minus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some edgewear, overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Madonna Best of Madonna
Secaucus Warner Brothers 1987 paperback 

Very good, a nice, clean copy. Piano/Voice/Guitar. See cover photo for titles. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Maharaj, Shree Swami Vyas Dev Ji Science of Soul (Atma-Vijnana): A Practical Exposition of Ancient Method of Visualization of Soul
Bharat Yoga Niketan Trust 1972 Second Edition hardcover 

Good plus, some wear, owner blindstamp on endpaper, overall a clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Mailer, Norman An American Dream
New York Dial Press 1965 023395726X First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a very good or better dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a little wear on the front, a very tight, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Malone, Michael S. The Big Score: The Billion Dollar Story of Silicon Valley
Garden City Doubleday 1985 0385183518 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, bit of soiling near top of spine, in a very good minus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some wear, overall a clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Mandelbaum, Michael The Case for Goliath: How America Acts as the World's Government in the Twenty-First Century
New York PublicAffairs 2005 1586483609 First Edition hardcover 

SIGNED by the author! Fine in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Maniery, James Gary Six Mile and Murphys Rancherias: An Ethnohistorical and Archaeological Study of Two Central Sierra Miwok Village Sites
San Diego San Diego Museum of Man 1987 093780844X First Edition paperback 

Very good plus, a sharp, clean copy with light spine wear. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Mannheim, L. Andrew The Olympus OM Way: the Olympus OM photographers's Companion
London Focal Press 1979 0240509854 First Edition hardcover 

About very good, light creasing on spine of book, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a nice, clean copy. Photography by Morley, Don. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Manos, Dennis & Daniel Flamm Plasma Etching: An Introduction
New York Academic Press 1989 0124693709 hardcover 

Near fine, owner signature, overall a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Manoukian, Mariam & Elize On the Other Side of Mount Ararat: A Story of a Vanished City
Glendale Abril Publishing 2005 0970413173 First Edition hardcover 

New. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Manvell, Roger & Heinrich Fraenkel The July Plot: The Attempt in 1944 on Hitler's Life and the Men Behind It
London Bodley Head 1964 First Edition hardcover 

This original hardcover edition titled The July Plot: The Attempt in 1944 on Hitler's Life and the Men Behind It; same contents as the newer Men Who Tried to Kill Hitler Reprint. Very good in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), some foxing (spotting) on page edges & jacket, overall a nice, collectible copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Marchant, Bessie The Bessie Marchant Omnibus Book
London Blackie & Son cerca 1920? hardcover 

Good to very good, a rather solid copy. Contains The Gold Marked Charm, Sally Makes Good, & Three Girls in Mexico. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Marco, John The Bronze Knight Trilogy: The Eyes of God + The Devil's Armor + The Sword of Angels
New York Daw Books 0756400961 mass market paperbacks 

COMPLETE Bronze Knight Trilogy: The Eyes of God + The Devil's Armor + The Sword of Angels. Good plus to very good, a clean set with some wear.

Please note that priority mail and international mail will run extra on this heavy item. 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Marcondes, Jorge An Introduction to Fibreboard Packaging
Melbourne Victoria University of Technology 1994 1862724288 paperback 

Very good, a clean copy of a scarce title. Paperback. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Margenau, Henry & George Murphy The Mathematics of Physics and Chemistry
New York C. Van Nostrand (1956) 0442051174 Second Edition hardcover 

Near fine, owner info on endpaper, in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some 'insecting' or rubbing on the spine, overall a very sharp, clean, collectible copy. January 1964 printing of the desirable second edition. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Marie, Adele To You from Hawaii
Albany Fort Orange Press 1950 First Edition hardcover 

Good to very good, a little rubbing on front cover, owner bookplate on front endpaper, else clean, in a fair-only, price-clipped dust jacket with a chip at the bottom of the spine, sold old tape, and other wear (but looks better in our fresh mylar protector). Illustrated by Kibuya, Walter. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Marlowe, Christopher & Patrick Cheney & Brian J. Striar The Collected Poems of Christopher Marlowe
New York Oxford University Press 2006 0195147774 paperback 

A spine crease has lead to the inner binding being neatly cracked between pp. 218 & 219; scattered light markings and some dogeared pages; still a decent reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Marsh, Helen C. & Timothy R. Bedford County Tennessee, Wills & Vital Records from Newspapers
Greenville Southern Historical Press 1996 0893085731 First Edition hardcover 

Good, light spine crease, an old dampstain lightly affects the rear endpapers and index pages at bottom of book, highlighting or marks on a few pages, else a clean copy. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Marshall, Roy E. Cherries and Cherry Products
New York Interscience 1954 First Edition hardcover 

Very good minus, a little bumped at one corner, light soiling on cloth covers, in a chipped & browned dust jacket, overall a solid copy, free of markings. Economic Crops series, Volume V. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Martin, Patricia Show and Tell
New York Putnam 1962 First Edition hardcover 

SIGNED by the author! Very good, owner inscription, in a good plus, price-clipped & somewhat chipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector). Illustrated by Hamil, Tom. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Martinez, Victor Parrot in the Oven: mi vida
New York Joanna Cotler Books 1996 0060267046 5th printing hardcover 

SIGNED and dated by the author! Fine in a fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, collectible copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Mason, J. D. History of Amador County, California: with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Oakland Pacific Press paperback 

Very good, a clean copy with a little wear on the outer corners. Facsimile of the original 1881 Thompson & West publication. Scarce even in this edition.

Please note that priority mail and international mail may run extra on this oversized item. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Matravers, Matt Responsibility and Justice
Malden Polity Press 2007 0745629997 paperback 

Good, externally very sharp; moderate highlighting in Chapter 3 only, rest of book is clean. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Matthews, Mark A. The Second Coming of Christ
Grand Rapids Zondervan 1943 Fourth Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, tiny tear on rear inner hinge, in a very good, lightly browned dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a bit of rubbing, overall a sharp, pleasing, collectible copy of a scarce title. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Matthews, W.K & A. Slodnjak The Parnassus Of A Small Nation: An Anthology Of Slovene Lyrics, Translated By Various Hands
London John Calder 1957 hardcover 

Very good, page 103 slightly miscut by printer, brief inscription on endpaper, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a nice, clean copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Matthiessen, Peter Partisans
New York Viking 1955 First Edition hardcover 

Very good in a good, price-clipped and edgeworn dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some old faded dampstains and the spine lettering tough to read in the title block as is common. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Mautner, Leonard Mathematics for Radio Engineers
New York Pitman 1947 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, outer corners lightly bumped, in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a little edgewear; overall a clean copy. Detailed mathematics required to solve everyday design problems in radio, electronics, radar, and associated fields. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Mayall, R. Newton and Margaret L. Sundials: How to Know, Use, and Make Them
Cambridge Sky Publishing 1973 0933346115 Second Edition hardcover 

Good plus in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), owner initials on endpaper else a clean copy with light wear. (Same contents as the current Dover reprint.) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Mayhew, Henry The Illustrated Mayhew's London: The Classic Account of London Street Life and Characters in the Time of Charles Dickens and Queen Victoria
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1986 0297789570 hardcover 

Very good plus in a near fine dust jacket, a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Mayr, Otto Authority, Liberty & Automatic Machinery in Early Modern Europe
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University 1986 0801828430 First Edition hardcover 

Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), lightly sunned on the spine; overall a very sharp copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 McAdow, Beryl Our Voices Raise: Volume Two of the Story of Adams State College of Colorado, 1950-1966
Colorado Adams State College 1966 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice, clean copy. Photography by Craft, Irene. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 McCaffrey, Anne Stitch in Snow
New York TOR 1985 0312937539 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), creased on the front inner flap, overall a sharp, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 McCann, E Armitage Ship Model Making, Volume III: How to Make a Model of the U.S. Frigate Constitution
New York Norman Henley Publishing 1928 hardcover 

Good plus, light rubbing on covers, inner binding is a somewhat weak in spots, yet overall still a fairly solid and clean copy. Missing the fold-out plans. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 McElheran, Brock Conducting Technique: For Beginners and Professionals
New York Oxford University Press 1966 0195018257 First Edition hardcover 

Good, owner info on endpaper, moderate highlighting throughout, in a good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector); a decent reading copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 McEnery, Thomas California Cavalier: The Journal of Captain Thomas Fallon
San Jose Inishfallen 1978 First Edition hardcover 

SIGNED/INSCRIBED: 'Thomas McEnery, Viola, Love, Tom'. Very good in a very good jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 McFarland, H. Neill Daruma: The Founder of Zen in Japanese Art and Popular Culture
Tokyo Kodansha 1987 087011817X First Edition hardcover 

Near fine, owner signature on endpaper, traces of soiling on outer page edges, in a near fine or better dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 McFarland, Jaye & Pat Maness Display Fever: Tips & Ideas for Little Lighted Houses
Houston Self-published 1993 First Edition paperback 

Good to very good, some cover & corner wear, contents clean. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 McGann, Thomas Portrait of Spain: British and American Accounts of Spain in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
New York Knopf 1963 First Edition hardcover 

INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication! Near fine in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a solid copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 McGiffert, Arthur Cushman A History of Christian Thought, Volume I: Early and Eastern + Volume II: The West
New York Scribners 1960's paperback 

TWO VOLUME SET, Volume I: Early and Eastern From Jesus to John of Damascus) + Volume II: The West (From Tertullian to Erasmus). Good plus to very good, some spine creasing on V1, overall a clean set. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 McKinney, Joshua The Novice Mourner
Cohasset Bear Star Press 2005 0971960763 First Edition paperback 

New. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Medworth, Frank Animal Drawing
Boston American Photographic Publishing 1936 hardcover 

Some old moisture damage affects the cloth covers and some pages at front & rear; spine looks sharp however, and the contents are otherwise clean. An acceptable reading copy. Illustrated by Medworth, Frank. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Meid, Pat & James Yingling U.S. Operations in Korea 1950 - 1953, Volume V: Operations in West Korea
Austin Brandy Able 1987 hardcover 

Near fine, very sharp & clean with just a hint of wear. 1987 Brandy Able reprint of the 1972 USMC edition; a handsome book. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Mellor, Don American Rock: Region, Rock, and Culture in American Climbing
Woodstock Countryman Press 2001 0881504289 First Edition hardcover 

Very good plus, small spot on cover, in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), overall a nice, collectible copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Melville, Lewis Windsor Beauties
Boston Houghton Mifflin (1928) hardcover 

Very good plus, one folded page corner, in a dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some small tears & edgewear, overall a nice, clean, collectible copy. Features a color frontispiece of King Charles the Second and eleven black & white plates of his court ladies. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Menninger, Karl A. Man Against Himself
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company (1938) 0151565139 hardcover 

Very good in a good, edgeworn dust jacket, sunned on the spine, overall, a nice, clean, collectible copy. Vintage early printing. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Mercer, James K. & C. N. Vallandigham Representative Men of Ohio 1896-1897
Columbus Mercer & Vallandigham 1896 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, bit of edgewear, overall a surprisingly sturdy & clean copy given the book's age. With gilt (gold) page edges. Well illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Meredith, Ted Jordan Bamboo for Gardens
Portland Timber Press 2002 0881925071 2nd printing hardcover 

Very good plus in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 19.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Merleau-Ponty, M. Phenomenology of Perception
New York Humanities Press 1962 First American Edition hardcover 

Good minus, some spine and cover wear, owner signature, moderate-to-extensive pen notations, a few small spots on pages; still an ok reading copy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Merriman, Chad Rogue River
New York Ballantine #640 1962 First Edition PBO mass market paperback 

Very good, a tight, clean, collectible copy with light page browning. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Merton, Thomas Seeds of Contemplation
New York New Directions 1986 0811209903 hardcover 

Fine in a very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with a closed tear and a couple of ghosts from removed price stickers, overall a very tight, clean, collectible copy. Scarce in dust jacket. 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Meyers, Lester High-Speed Math
New York D. Van Nostrand 1965 3rd printing hardcover 

Very good plus, a very sharp, clean book, in a price-clipped dust jacket with several chips (but looks decent in our fresh protector). 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Mickelson, Roslyn Arlin Children on the Streets of the Americas: Globalization, Homelessness and Education in the United States, Brazil and Cuba
New York Routledge 2000 0415923220 paperback 

An unread copy with a bit of shelfwear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Middlebrook, Louis F. The Frigate South Carolina: A Famous Revolutionary War Ship
Salem The Essex Institute 1929 First Edition hardcover 

Very good, some light browning and edgewear, overall a solid, clean, collectible copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@svbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie